CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated April 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G.A Gertmenian & Sons.

The submitted sample, identified as Item Model “Urban Girl,” is a rag rug with chenille yarns. You state that it is composed of 75 percent undetermined fibers, 15 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester. The undetermined fibers are the scrap cuttings from apparel manufacturing consisting of cotton, polyester and rayon. It is your belief that cotton is the highest proportion.

The hand-loomed rug is made from 2-ply yarns and metalized chenille yarns in the warp and chenille yarns, 2-ply yarns and woven fabric strips in the weft. The ends of the rug are hemmed and it measure 24 x 40 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug if of cotton will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the rug if of man-made fibers will be 5702.42.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other… not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division